Accident Summary Nr: 149940.015 - Employee is killed when caught between machine clutches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1624513.015 | 09/25/2022 | 326211 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 24, 2022, an employee, who worked as a machine operator for a tire manufacturer, was loading a Kong roll into windup 10 equipment on the lower level of the Hot Former Machine. The employee was caught between a Kong roll male clutch and windup 10 machine female clutch. The employee was crushed and impaled by the clutches, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1624513.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |