Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 149938.015 - Employee Dies When Pinned By Rops In Forklift Roll Over

Accident: 149938.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/09/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1601659.01506/09/2022City Concrete Corp.

At 3:37 p.m. on June 9, 2022, an employee was ready to set the last joist for th e day and was reversing the rough-terrain forklift with the boom fully extended. The rear operator's side tire went into an approximately 16-inch-deep drop-off from grade, resulting in the forklift rolling over. The employee was pinned to t he ground by the rollover protection system (ROPS). The employee incurred crushi ng injuries and died.

Keywords: construction, construction vehicle, crushed, forklift, fracture, industrial truck, joist, laceration, lack of work procedures, material handling, motor vehicle, multi-employer worksite, multiemployer, pinned, power
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1601659.015 51 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: