Accident: 149938.015 - Employee Dies When Pinned By Rops In Forklift Roll Over
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1601659.015 | 06/09/2022 | City Concrete Corp. |
At 3:37 p.m. on June 9, 2022, an employee was ready to set the last joist for th e day and was reversing the rough-terrain forklift with the boom fully extended. The rear operator's side tire went into an approximately 16-inch-deep drop-off from grade, resulting in the forklift rolling over. The employee was pinned to t he ground by the rollover protection system (ROPS). The employee incurred crushi ng injuries and died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1601659.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: |