Accident Summary Nr: 149934.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1624441.015 | 08/10/2022 | 7363 | 561320 | 317731170 - Laborworks Industrial Staffing Specialist Inc |
Abstract: AT 2:10 p.m. on August 10, 2022, an employee was directing vehicles to park in large parking lot and was directing a truck when an SUV in the next lane hit him on his side and he hit his head on a wheel and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and died six weeks later on September 22, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1624441.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |