Accident Summary Nr: 149928.015 - Employee is killed in fall on same level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1624316.015 | 09/23/2022 | 337110 | Dck Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 22, 2022, an employee was operating a BBQ grill next to a staircase in font of the building while coworkers were restacking slabs of synthetic marble nearby when the stack suddenly shifted and the slab rack collapsed. The slabs struck the staircase causing the employee to fall and hit her head against the metal staircase. The employee died due to a skull fracture and loss of blood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1624316.015 | 42 | F | Fatality |