Accident Summary Nr: 149923.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 149923.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1622402.01509/15/2022111998Gt Harvesting, Llc

Abstract: An employee was working in a field picking sweet potatoes when he felt ill and fainted. At 2:30 p.m. on September 7, 2022, the employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of heat illness, where it was discovered that he was infected with COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1622402.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction