Accident Summary Nr: 149898.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1624033.015 | 09/22/2022 | 238140 | 7&7 Masonry Company Llc |
Abstract: At 3: 15 p.m. on September 21, 2022, an employee, a masonry worker, was installing concrete blocks from a fabricated frame scaffold equipped with bracket supported working platforms on the side of the scaffold nearest the block wall. The employee was standing on the working platform, decked by two 9 inch wide by 11 foot long wooden boards located approximately two feet above the first buck decking and less than 10 feet above the ground level, when he fell backward onto the first buck decking. The employee was transported to the hospital and while undergoing CT imaging, he became unresponsive and died. The employee's injuries included an open fracture to the radius of his right arm, three fractured vertebrae, and internal organ injuries including lacerations to the spleen, liver, left cardiac ventricle and left, anterior descending coronary artery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1624033.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |