Accident Summary Nr: 149898.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 149898.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1624033.01509/22/20222381407&7 Masonry Company Llc

Abstract: At 3: 15 p.m. on September 21, 2022, an employee, a masonry worker, was installing concrete blocks from a fabricated frame scaffold equipped with bracket supported working platforms on the side of the scaffold nearest the block wall. The employee was standing on the working platform, decked by two 9 inch wide by 11 foot long wooden boards located approximately two feet above the first buck decking and less than 10 feet above the ground level, when he fell backward onto the first buck decking. The employee was transported to the hospital and while undergoing CT imaging, he became unresponsive and died. The employee's injuries included an open fracture to the radius of his right arm, three fractured vertebrae, and internal organ injuries including lacerations to the spleen, liver, left cardiac ventricle and left, anterior descending coronary artery.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Heart, Internal Injuries, Liver, Masonry, Masonry Wall, Scaffold, Scaffold Fabricated Onsite, Scaffolding, Spleen, Unresponsive, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1624033.015 43 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: