Accident Summary Nr: 149893.015 - Employee Is Killed By Blunt Force Trauma To Head In Fall Fro

Accident Summary Nr: 149893.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1622593.01509/12/2022238990Eurostruct Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 10, 2022, an employee was installing plywood above metal ceiling beams. The employee fell and was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Installing, Plywood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1622593.015 40 M Fatality Construction Laborer