Accident Summary Nr: 149885.015 - Employee Is Killed By Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1623513.015 | 09/20/2022 | 236220 | Modern Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 19, 2022, an employee was spray painting the walls during remodeling of an office during construction activities. It was the employee's first day on the job and the employee was not wearing a respirator while painting. The employee was found unconscious and unresponsive after lunch. The employee was killed by a heart attack.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1623513.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |