Accident Summary Nr: 149884.015 - Employee Is Killed By Blunt Force Trauma To Head In Fall Fro

Accident Summary Nr: 149884.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1623010.01509/12/2022238130Southfield Decking Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 12, 2022, an employee was walking on the roof of a residential dwelling under construction while performing framing carpentry. While walking up the roof, the employee fell 40 feet when the board he was standing on came loose or broke. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Board, Carpenter, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Roof, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1623010.015 39 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: