Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149865.015 - Employee Is Killed When Atv/Vtt Vehicle Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 149865.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1623854.01509/21/2022541380Charles River Laboratories Ashland, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 20, 2022, an employee was parked in a Polaris Ranger 5 70 EFi ATV/VTT vehicle on a straight graded dirt and gravel parking lot on the s outh side of the main building when he reversed the vehicle to travel westbound up the lot. The employee was driving up the lot when he lost control of the vehi cle, skidded side to side, took a sharp right turn and rolled over onto the driv er's side. The employee's head and face were crushed between the ground and door hinge of the vehicle. Employee died due to crushing injuries to the left side o f his head and face.

Keywords: atv, blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, crushing, driver, driving, face, head, lost control, roll-over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1623854.015 47 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations