Accident Summary Nr: 149864.015 - Employee is killed in fall from cell tower

Accident Summary Nr: 149864.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1623894.01509/04/2022541990Luminna Ti Workforce Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 2, 2022, an employee was tasked with preconstruction setup of a cell tower site when he fell from the cell tower approximately 230 feet and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Communication Tower, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Transmission Tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1623894.015 28 M Fatality Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer