Accident Summary Nr: 149860.015 - Employee is shot and killed by resident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1623875.015 | 09/21/2022 | 624120 | Djw Services Corporation, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on August 6, 2022, an employee was working as a caregiver in the home of an elderly male when the elderly male shot and killed the employee and then himself.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1623875.015 | 66 | F | Fatality |