Accident Summary Nr: 149859.015 - Employee suffers medical event while operating skid steer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1617158.015 | 08/24/2022 | 561730 | J And K Grounds Maintenance, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:33 p.m. on August 23, 2022, an employee, an equipment operator, was operating a CAT 257D3 skid steer and was moving dirt from a spoil pile to an area near a previously establish erosion control fencing when he suffered a medical event of a cardiac nature and died. The employee had a preexisting medical condition.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1617158.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |