Accident Summary Nr: 149859.015 - Employee suffers medical event while operating skid steer

Accident Summary Nr: 149859.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 08/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1617158.01508/24/2022561730J And K Grounds Maintenance, Llc

Abstract: At 8:33 p.m. on August 23, 2022, an employee, an equipment operator, was operating a CAT 257D3 skid steer and was moving dirt from a spoil pile to an area near a previously establish erosion control fencing when he suffered a medical event of a cardiac nature and died. The employee had a preexisting medical condition.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Earthmoving Equip, Equipment Operator, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Preexisting Condition, Skidder, Underlying Medical Condition
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1617158.015 62 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: