Accident Summary Nr: 149856.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 149856.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1623834.01509/22/2022561730Joseph Christman'S West Coast Tree Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 1, 2022, an employee was trimming a tree at a residential property when he fell from the tree approximately 20 feet. The employee suffered multiple fractures and internal bleeding and died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1623834.015 47 M Fatality