Accident Summary Nr: 149854.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 149854.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 09/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1622152.01509/15/2022493110Logistics Insight Corp.

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on September 14, 2022, Employee #1 was standing beside a forklift, training coworker #1 how to fill out paperwork. Coworker #2 was traveling from Door #170 to Door #208 when he backed into Employee #1, pinning and crushing him between the two lifts. The employee died due to pelvic trauma.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Crushing, Driver, Forklift, Loading Dock, Pelvis, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1622152.015 60 M Fatality