Accident Summary Nr: 149851.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Second Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1623742.015 | 09/20/2022 | 1751 | 238130 | 75517 - Cordova Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 17, 2022, an employee was assisting coworkers during framing activities at a hotel jobsite. It was the employee's first day on the jobsite and working for the employer, and the employee role was cleaning up and bringing materials and lumber to coworkers. The employee was assigned to assist carpenters with installing guardrails on the second floor which was 13 feet above ground level. The employee was helping his coworkers pull a 2 inch by 6 inch board from the first floor for the guardrail. The employee leaned near the edge to grab the board and began to walk backward approximately 6 feet. The employee fell 13 feet from an unprotected side of the work area. Emergency Medical Services (EMS) responded to the scene and the employee was pronounced dead at the site with blunt force trauma injuries to the head and neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1623742.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |