Accident Summary Nr: 149845.015 - Employee is killed when struck by counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 149845.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1623706.01509/21/2022213111Axis Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: At 3:26 p.m. on September 20, 2022, an employee was working near a pump jack while the counterweight was unsecured and at the 12:00 position. The counterweight rotated toward the bottom when the brake failed and the employee was struck by the counterweight. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brake, Brake failure, Counterweight, Falling Object, Jack, Pump, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1623706.015 35 M Fatality