Accident Summary Nr: 149816.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling steel tube
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1623304.015 | 09/20/2022 | 332996 | Countryside Welding |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 19, 2022, employee were loading bundles of 1-1/4 inch by 20 foot steel tubes weighing approximately 2,500 pounds each onto a 36 foot flatbed trailer. The employee was kneeling on the ground next to the trailer as a bundle of tube steel was being loaded on the opposite side of the trailer. This action caused a bundle of tube steel to roll off the trailer and land on the top of the employee. The employee was crushed and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1623304.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |