Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149811.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 149811.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1623414.01509/16/2022238110Tracon Ventures, Ltd.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 23, 2022, an employee was dismantling scaffolding, when he fell from the scaffolding. The employee was killed due to blunt force head tra uma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, dismantling, fall, fall from elevation, head, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1623414.015 69 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: