Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149810.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Dump Truck Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 149810.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1623312.01509/20/2022484230Riverside Hauling, Llc

Abstract: At 2:27 p.m. on September 15, 2022, an employee, a dump truck operator, backed o nto a job site to deliver and unload fill-dirt for site grading near a sloped su rface. While unloading the fill-dirt, the vehicle began rolling backwards. The e mployee jumped out of the cab as the truck overturned to it's left side. The tru ck overturned on top of the employee and crushed him to death.

Keywords: back, crushed, crushing, dump truck, overturn, roll, truck driver, unloading
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1623312.015 26 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: