Accident Summary Nr: 149810.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Dump Truck Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1623312.015 | 09/20/2022 | 484230 | Riverside Hauling, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:27 p.m. on September 15, 2022, an employee, a dump truck operator, backed o nto a job site to deliver and unload fill-dirt for site grading near a sloped su rface. While unloading the fill-dirt, the vehicle began rolling backwards. The e mployee jumped out of the cab as the truck overturned to it's left side. The tru ck overturned on top of the employee and crushed him to death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1623312.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |