Accident Summary Nr: 149802.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between machine components
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1623385.015 | 09/20/2022 | 321920 | Phoenix Wood Products, Llc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 19, 2022, an employee was trying to unjam a finished wood pallet that got stuck in the Rayco Pallet Pro #3, pallet nailing machine. The employee leaned towards the point of operation to unjam the pallet manually when the machine's nail gun carriage moved towards him and pinned him against the end section of the machine. The employee's upper body was crushed, and he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1623385.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Nailing and tacking machine operators |