Accident Summary Nr: 149801.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling paper bale
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1623374.015 | 09/19/2022 | 424120 | Leo'S Bindery Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 19, 2022, an employee was working in a book binding company where bulk shredded paper waste was produced. The bulk shredded paper waste was compacted into large rectangular bales weighing approximately 1500 to 2000 pounds each. The paper bales were then stacked outside the warehouse in the parking lot. The company had recently received a large bulk order of booklets that came in large pallets. These bulk pallets of booklets were stored outside of the warehouse next to the shredded paper bale stacks due to lack of space in the warehouse. A tarp covering the booklet pallets was held down by wooden pallets placed on top of the tarp. The employee climbed onto the bales of shredded paper and then onto the booklet pallet stack, picked up and threw down the wooden pallets, and removed the tarp from the top of the booklet pallet stack. The employee then climbed down by bracing himself in between the booklet pallet stack and the paper bale stack. As the employee climbed down, he used his right hand to grab the paper bale stack as a final brace before jumping down. The momentum of the employee pulling an on the unsecured paper bale stack as he jumped down began the stack to tilt forward. As soon as the employee landed on the concrete surface, the paper bale stack fell on top of him, crushing and pinning his head, neck, and face to the concrete. The employee died due to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1623374.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |