Accident Summary Nr: 149788.015 - Employee suffers allergic reaction to COVID-19 vaccination
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1623280.015 | 09/19/2022 | 622110 | Southern Maine Health Care |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 14, 2022, an employee was working in a hospital and reported to the emergency room for a scheduled COVID-19 immunization. The employee had a known allergy to a previous injection that was ignored by the employer. The employee suffered a severe allergic reaction to the COVID-19 immunization that required hospitalization for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1623280.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury |