Accident Summary Nr: 149784.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 149784.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 09/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1623256.01509/20/2022561611Department Of Defense, Office Of Inspector General

Abstract: An employee was attending a training class at a federal law enforcement center from August 22-26, 2022, with employees from other federal agencies. One of the students in the class started feeling ill in the afternoon on August 23, 2022. The student tested himself for COVID-19 that evening and the test was negative. The student stayed out of class on August 24, 2022, tested for COVID-19 again, and that test was negative. The student returned to class on August 25, 2022 still not feeling well. The student tested in the morning and was negative but during lunch he tested positive and did not return to class. The student emailed the class instructor of the COVID-19 positive result and she informed the other students in the class that they had been exposed to COVID-19. The branch branch chief got masks for everyone and the students and staff were told to wear the masks for the rest of the class. There was already hand sanitizer at every table. Contact tracing found that one of the instructors also tested positive for COVID-19. The employee exhibited symptoms of COVID-19 a few days later and took a home test which was positive. The employee continued to telework and did not go to the doctor. On September 13, 2022, he was feeling better but had a lingering cough and fatigue. On September, 18, the employee was hospitalized with blood clots in his lungs and continued to test positive for COVID-19. The employee was released from the hospital on September 20, 2022.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1623256.015 55 M Hospitalized injury