Accident Summary Nr: 149781.015 - Employee is killed in fall from bucket truck

Accident Summary Nr: 149781.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1623258.01509/16/2022561730Neron Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 16, 2022, an employee was in a bucket truck securing a tree limb that was to be cut when the winch line secured to the limb being cut snapped. The bucket the employee was working from to shot upward and launched the employee onto the roof of the truck and then to the ground. The employee died due to blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom Truck, Broke, Bucket , Ejected, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Hoistline, Lift Bucket, Tree, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1623258.015 78 M Fatality