Accident Summary Nr: 149781.015 - Employee is killed in fall from bucket truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1623258.015 | 09/16/2022 | 561730 | Neron Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 16, 2022, an employee was in a bucket truck securing a tree limb that was to be cut when the winch line secured to the limb being cut snapped. The bucket the employee was working from to shot upward and launched the employee onto the roof of the truck and then to the ground. The employee died due to blunt force trauma to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1623258.015 | 78 | M | Fatality |