Accident Summary Nr: 149776.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/07/2022
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1623210.015 | 09/19/2022 | | 221122 | Wayne Mitchell Dba Wayne Mitchell |
Abstract:
At 4:00 p.m. on September 7, 2022, an employee, an electrician, was working on a ladder installing an exit sign when he contacted a 277-volt emergency circuit, received an electric shock, and fell from the ladder striking his head on the tile floor. The employee was transported to the hospital and died due to his injuries in the following days.
Keywords:
Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Contact, Electric Shock, Electric Sign, Electrician, Energized, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Head, Installing, Lighting Circuit
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
|
12 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1623210.015 |
39 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Electricians |