Accident Summary Nr: 149774.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1623107.015 | 09/19/2022 | 331110 | Cleveland Cliffs Indiana Harbor |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 15, 2022, an employee was welding in a ladle when he completed the weld and left the ladle. The employee was walking when he was struck by falling debris from the roof monitor of the building and suffered fatal head and spinal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1623107.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |