Accident Summary Nr: 149774.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling debris

Accident Summary Nr: 149774.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1623107.01509/19/2022331110Cleveland Cliffs Indiana Harbor

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 15, 2022, an employee was welding in a ladle when he completed the weld and left the ladle. The employee was walking when he was struck by falling debris from the roof monitor of the building and suffered fatal head and spinal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Debris, Falling Object, Head, Spine, Struck By, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1623107.015 44 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations