Accident Summary Nr: 149769.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof When Lifeline Becomes U
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1622773.015 | 09/15/2022 | 1751 | 238350 | 152795 - Hilliard Construction Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 14, 2022, an employee was stripping and re-shingling the roof of a two story residential dwelling. The shingles had been removed from the roof and TopShield SecureGrip25 Synthetic Roof Underlayment was applied. The employee was wearing a Gemtor full body harness and lanyard which was connected to a grab rope lifeline clasped to a reusable roof anchor. The employee moved from the west side of the dormer to the east side and flicked the rope grab lifeline over the ridge which was approximately 27 feet in height. The employee was assessing the underlayment near the leading edge of a 12:12 pitched roof dormer approximately 19.5 feet high. When the employee pulled on the rope grab to move, the steel locking snap hook on the lifeline unhooked from the anchor ring located at the ridge line. The employee fell backward and off the roof, striking a ladder and brick pavers. The employee was killed by blunt force injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1622773.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |