Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149762.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Kettle

Accident Summary Nr: 149762.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1623083.01509/19/2022311421Lassonde Pappas And Company Inc.

Abstract: At 7:27 a.m. on September 19, 2022, an employee was performing welding repairs i n a mechanical kettle when the kettle was turned on. The employee suffered crush ing injuries when caught between the kettle paddles and the sweeper which were r otating in opposite directions. The employee died due to his injuries.

Keywords: caught between, caught in, crushed, crushing, kettle, lockout, lockout/tagout, repair, rotating parts, sweeper arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1623083.015 63 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations