Accident Summary Nr: 149759.015 - Employee is killed when stabbed by coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1623025.015 | 09/19/2022 | 722513 | K-Mac Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on September 17, 2022, two employees were working in a fast food restaurant when they became involved in a verbal altercation. The restaurant manager instructed Employee #1 to leave the establishment so he left and went to the parking lot. A coworker followed Employee #1 outside to the parking lot and continued the verbal altercation. During the altercation, the coworker stabbed Employee #1 in the neck. Employee #1 died due to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1623025.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |