Accident Summary Nr: 149751.015 - Employee Is Killed By Anaphylactic Shock After Multiple Bee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1622932.015 | 09/16/2022 | 237130 | Cs Contract Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 14, 2022, an employee was preparing to install fiber optic cable to residential homes. The employee was attacked by bees and received multiple stings. The employee was killed by anaphylactic shock from an allergic reaction to the stings.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1622932.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |