Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149748.015 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 149748.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603241.01506/16/2022321214Fcx2022xt3633x0046 - United Southwest Components Llc

Abstract: At 11:22 a.m. on June 16, 2022, an employee was driving forklift when he hit a b ollard and the forklift rolled over. The employee's head was crushed by the prot ective structure of the forklift, and he subsequently died.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, driver, driving, forklift, head, roll-over, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1603241.015 25 F Fatality Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat