Accident Summary Nr: 149747.015 - Employee Is Killed By Asphyxiation By Soil Engulfment During
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1620561.015 | 09/07/2022 | 236220 | Wa317970376 - Aaa Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 7, 2022, an employee was on a crew performing water and sewer line installation for construction of a small private housing development. The sewer and water line installation project first began in November 2021. At the time of the incident, the trench was approximately 18 feet deep, 18 feet long and 4 feet wide in Type C soil with two trench shields placed inside as a protective system. While the crew was working inside the trench, the trench collapsed and trapped the employee. The employee was asphyxiated when engulfed by the soil. A witness to the incident from a separate employer near the worksite stated that the upper trench shield was removed around 12:30 p.m., approximately 30 minutes before the trench collapse occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1620561.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |