Accident Summary Nr: 149747.015 - Employee Is Killed By Asphyxiation By Soil Engulfment During

Accident Summary Nr: 149747.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1620561.01509/07/2022236220Wa317970376 - Aaa Contractors Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 7, 2022, an employee was on a crew performing water and sewer line installation for construction of a small private housing development. The sewer and water line installation project first began in November 2021. At the time of the incident, the trench was approximately 18 feet deep, 18 feet long and 4 feet wide in Type C soil with two trench shields placed inside as a protective system. While the crew was working inside the trench, the trench collapsed and trapped the employee. The employee was asphyxiated when engulfed by the soil. A witness to the incident from a separate employer near the worksite stated that the upper trench shield was removed around 12:30 p.m., approximately 30 minutes before the trench collapse occurred.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Cave-In, Collapse, Construction, Engulfed, Excavation, Pipe, Sewer, Shoring, Trapped, Trench, Trench Box, Unstable Soil, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1620561.015 36 M Fatality Occupation not reported