Accident Summary Nr: 149743.015 - Employee Is Killed By Traumatic Brain Injury In Fall From La
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1620494.015 | 09/08/2022 | 238130 | Cepeda Drywall Llc |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on September 6, 2022, an employee was working from a ladder while installing interior walls, ceilings and doors for a multifamily residential construction project. The employee fell an unknown distance from a ladder while patching a sheetrock hole in the ceiling. The employee was killed by a traumatic brain injury incurred when his head struck against the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1620494.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |