Accident Summary Nr: 149743.015 - Employee Is Killed By Traumatic Brain Injury In Fall From La

Accident Summary Nr: 149743.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1620494.01509/08/2022238130Cepeda Drywall Llc

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on September 6, 2022, an employee was working from a ladder while installing interior walls, ceilings and doors for a multifamily residential construction project. The employee fell an unknown distance from a ladder while patching a sheetrock hole in the ceiling. The employee was killed by a traumatic brain injury incurred when his head struck against the ground.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Installing, Ladder, Reaching From Ladder, Struck Against, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1620494.015 66 M Fatality Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: