Accident Summary Nr: 149742.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1622790.015 | 09/17/2022 | 238160 | White Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 16, 2022, an employee was removing existing metal roofing material to prepare for installing new metal roofing. While the employee was picking up the removed screws, she fell 17 feet through the roofing insulation into the residential shop building. The employee fractured her head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 17 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1622790.015 | 53 | F | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |