Accident Summary Nr: 149737.015 - Employee Dies From Blunt Force Trauma After Being Struck By
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1622738.015 | 09/16/2022 | 238210 | Espinoza Cable Construction |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 12, 2022, an employee was removing traffic control equipment from a highway work zone that was setup for use during excavation for utility cable installation. While the employee and a coworker were taking down a flag and stanchion road sign, the employee was struck by a motor vehicle. The employee flew approximately 10 feet and landed on the sidewalk, sustaining multiple blunt force injuries. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead but remained on life support until 3:20 p.m. on August 24, 2022. The employee had site specific city approved traffic control plans and equipment provided to the employees for the job. The accident was caused by the driver of the private vehicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1622738.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |