Accident Summary Nr: 149734.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 149734.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 09/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1622711.01509/16/2022488410Towaway Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on September 15, 2022, an employee was on the roadside loading a vehicle onto his tow truck when another vehicle veered off the road and struck him. The employee died from severe blunt force injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Loading, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Tow Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1622711.015 33 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy