Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 149733.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Accident Summary Nr: 149733.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/15/2022
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1622682.015 | 09/16/2022 | | 238160 | Pantojas Roofing Llc |
Abstract:
At 11:30 a.m. on September 15, 2022, an employee was performing roofing repairs. The employee started covering the roof with a blue tarp when it began raining. The employee was leaning over the wall of the roof when he slipped and fell off the roof an unknown distance. The employee was killed by the fall.
Keywords:
Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Maintenance, Rain, Repair, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Slippery Surface, Wet
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1622682.015 |
50 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Roofers |