Accident Summary Nr: 149731.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Falling Concrete Slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1622685.015 | 09/16/2022 | 237990 | Orion Marine Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:42 a.m. on September 16, 2022, an employee was standing next to a 12 foot high section of a concrete sea dock that was demolished during construction activities. An approximately 4 foot section of the concrete sea dock broke off and fell on top of the employee. The employee was crushed and killed by the falling concrete slab.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1622685.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |