Accident Summary Nr: 149728.015 - Employee is electrocuted while remodeling room

Accident Summary Nr: 149728.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1622654.01509/16/2022622110The New York And Presbyterian Hospital

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 15, 2022, an employee was removing an energized electrical cable for remodeling a patient room when he received an electric shock and fell to the ground. The employee died due to electrocution.

Keywords: Electric Cable, Electrocuted, Energized, Hospital, Remodel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1622654.015 50 M Fatality