Accident Summary Nr: 149716.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Two Vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1622525.015 | 09/13/2022 | 621910 | Star Medical Transport Services, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:09 a.m. on September 10, 2022, an employee was moving a patient from an am bulance when the vehicle started to move slowly backwards as he had accidently left it in drive. The employee rushed to the driver's seat attempting to stop th e vehicle but pressed the gas pedal instead of the brake pedal. The employee was crushed between his ambulance and another vehicle and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1622525.015 | 32 | F | Fatality |