Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149716.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Two Vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 149716.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1622525.01509/13/2022621910Star Medical Transport Services, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:09 a.m. on September 10, 2022, an employee was moving a patient from an am bulance when the vehicle started to move slowly backwards as he had accidently left it in drive. The employee rushed to the driver's seat attempting to stop th e vehicle but pressed the gas pedal instead of the brake pedal. The employee was crushed between his ambulance and another vehicle and died.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, crushed, crushing, emergency response, motor vehicle, roll, vehicle, vehicle in gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1622525.015 32 F Fatality