Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149714.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Forklift Attachmen

Accident Summary Nr: 149714.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1622489.01509/13/2022484220El Coyol Trucking Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 13, 2022, an employee was spotting for a powered indus trial truck that a coworker was operating. As the coworker backed the truck, the attachment slid off the forks and landed on the employee. The employee was crus hed and died.

Keywords: backing up, blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, crushing, falling object, forks, lift operator , powered industrial vehicle, spotter , struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1622489.015 57 M Fatality