Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149706.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 149706.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1622420.01509/15/2022312111G&J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers Inc

Abstract: At 5:49 p.m. on September 15, 2022, an employee was parked at a gas station wher e she had just made a delivery and she was attempting to cross the state route w ith two rolling carts of product to deliver to the gas station across the street when she was struck by a motor vehicle travelling westbound. The employee suffe red blunt force trauma to the head and died.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, delivery work, head, motor vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1622420.015 33 F Fatality Driver-sales workers