Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149702.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 149702.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 09/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1622340.01509/14/20220751115210152762 - Poultry Labor Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:10 p.m. on Tuesday, September 13, 2022, an employee was catching chickens o n the chicken grange when he walked in front of a moving forklift. The employee was struck and run over by the forklift and died due to his injuries.

Keywords: agriculture, animal, animal handler, blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, crushing, forklift, run over, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1622340.015 41 M Fatality Occupation not reported