Accident Summary Nr: 149695.015 - Employee is killed when crushed in slitter machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1622278.015 | 09/15/2022 | 322130 | Joe Piper, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 14, 2022, an employee was accessing the drum to clear a jam when she was caught in and struck by moving mechanical components of the slitter machine. The employee was crushed by the mechanical components and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1622278.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |