Accident Summary Nr: 149692.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Front End Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1622253.015 | 09/15/2022 | 236116 | Big A Construction Co Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on September 15, 2022, an employee was operating a front-end loader during paving during residential construction. The employee fell out of the front loader cabin while the vehicle was operating. The front end loader's left rear tire ran over the employee's head. The employee was killed by crushing injury, fracture and concussion to the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1622253.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |