Accident Summary Nr: 149692.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 149692.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 09/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1622253.01509/15/2022236116Big A Construction Co Inc.

Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on September 15, 2022, an employee was operating a front-end loader during paving during residential construction. The employee fell out of the front loader cabin while the vehicle was operating. The front end loader's left rear tire ran over the employee's head. The employee was killed by crushing injury, fracture and concussion to the head.

Keywords: Concussion, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Crushing, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fracture, Front End Loader, Head, Residential Construction, Road Paving, Run Over, Tire
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1622253.015 54 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: