Accident Summary Nr: 149673.015 - Employee Is Killed By Drowning When Trench Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 149673.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1622129.01509/14/2022238220Thunderbird Villa Mobile Home Park

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 14, 2022, an employee was performing repairs on a sewer pipe in a trench excavation. The trench was 8 feet deep as was not shored or protected against cave-in. When the trench collapsed, an adjacent 2 inch water main broke and flooded the excavation. The employee was killed by drowning.

Keywords: Cave-In, Collapse, Drown, Drowning, Excavation, Pipe, Pipeline, Repair, Sewer, Trench, Unprotected, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1622129.015 31 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: