Accident Summary Nr: 149672.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Caused By Balcony Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 149672.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1622133.01509/15/2022238320Lou Ritenour Decorators Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 14, 2022, an employee was on a break from painting at a new four story multifamily residential construction project. The employee was taking a cigarette break while standing on a balcony which was not secured to the building. When the balcony collapsed, the employee fell 23 feet and was killed.

Keywords: Balcony, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Structural Collapse, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1622133.015 51 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: