Accident Summary Nr: 149672.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Caused By Balcony Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1622133.015 | 09/15/2022 | 238320 | Lou Ritenour Decorators Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 14, 2022, an employee was on a break from painting at a new four story multifamily residential construction project. The employee was taking a cigarette break while standing on a balcony which was not secured to the building. When the balcony collapsed, the employee fell 23 feet and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1622133.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |