Accident Summary Nr: 149669.015 - Employee Is Killed By Heart Failure Possibly Exacerbated By

Accident Summary Nr: 149669.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1622104.01509/14/2022238210Bombard Electric, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 14, 2022, an employee was on standby in a hotel room during installation of heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) equipment at a commercial high-rise building. The employee was discovered unresponsive. The employee was killed by heart failure possibly exacerbated by drugs.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Construction, Drug Overdose, HVAC, Heart, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   43 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1622104.015 60 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: