Accident Summary Nr: 149669.015 - Employee Is Killed By Heart Failure Possibly Exacerbated By
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1622104.015 | 09/14/2022 | 238210 | Bombard Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 14, 2022, an employee was on standby in a hotel room during installation of heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) equipment at a commercial high-rise building. The employee was discovered unresponsive. The employee was killed by heart failure possibly exacerbated by drugs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 43 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1622104.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |