Accident Summary Nr: 149665.015 - Employee is shot and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1622065.015 | 09/14/2022 | 561613 | Garda Cl West, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on September 7, 2022, an employee, an armed guard, was exiting a medical when a person came up behind him and shot him in the upper torso above his bulletproof vest. The attacker robbed the employee of the items that he had just picked up at four locations inside the medical center. The employee was treated at the medical center and then transferred to another medical center, where he died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1622065.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Securities and financial services occupations |